OEA Awards Sponsored By

 

Facebook

Tuesday
Sep102013

8th Annual OEAA Nominees

The 2014 OEAA nominations have been revealed! Winners will be announced at the 2014 Omaha Entertainment & Arts Awards in February.

PERFORMING ARTS

Best Musical

  • A Little Night Music – Chanticleer Theatre
  • Evil Dead: The Musical – Omaha Community Playhouse
  • Legally Blonde: The Musical – Omaha Community Playhouse
  • next to normal – SNAP! Productions
  • The Producers – Lofte Community Theater
  • The Wizard of Oz – Omaha Community Playhouse

Best Drama

  • Female Transport – UNO Theatre
  • Gertrude Stein and a Companion – Circle Theatre
  • Other Desert Cities – SNAP! Productions
  • Recommended Reading for Girls – Omaha Community Playhouse
  • Red – Blue Barn Theatre

Best Comedy

  • Clybourne Park – SNAP! Productions 
  • Psycho Ex-Girlfriend – Shelterbelt Theatre
  • Tartuffe – Creighton University
  • The 39 Steps – Blue Barn Theatre
  • Twelfth Night – Nebraska Shakespeare  

Best Premier of a New, Original, Local Script

  • Grass So Tall, Sky So Black – Blue Barn’s Witching Hour
  • Psycho Ex-Girlfriend – Beaufield Berry
  • Recommended Reading for Girls – Ellen Struve
  • Expensive Jazz: The Rise and Fall of F. Scott Fitzgerald – Brendan Kelly

Best Director (Play)

  • Anthony Clark-Kaczmarek – Twelfth Night
  • Susan Clement-Toberer – Red 
  • Susan Clement-Toberer – The 39 Steps
  • Daena Schweiger – Gertrude Stein and a Companion
  • Beth Thompson – Psycho Ex-Girlfriend

Best Director (Musical)

  • Susan Baer Collins – The Wizard of Oz
  • Carl Beck – Evil Dead: The Musical
  • Carl Beck – Legally Blonde: The Musical
  • Kevin Colbert – The Producers
  • Michal Simpson – next to normal

Best Actor (Play)

  • Ben Beck – boom
  • Thomas Becker – A Behanding in Spokane  
  • Noah Diaz – Clybourne Park
  • Jerry Longe – Red
  • Brendan JD Reilly – Red

Best Actor (Musical)

  • Chris Ebke – A Little Night Music
  • Steve Krambeck – Legally Blonde: The Musical
  • Jeff Pierce – next to normal
  • Harold Scott – The Producers
  • Brian Zealand – Evil Dead: The Musical

Best Actress (Play)

  • Jennifer Gilg – Clybourne Park
  • Katie Beacom Hurst – Psycho Ex-Girlfriend
  • Laura Marr – Gertrude Stein and a Companion
  • Barb Ross – Gertrude Stein and a Companion
  • Daena Schweiger – Other Desert Cities

Best Actress (Musical)

  • Veronica Benton – Dames at Sea
  • Leanne Hill Carlson – Legally Blonde: The Musical
  • Echelle Childers – next to normal
  • Charlotte Hedican – The Wizard of Oz
  • Laureen Pickle – A Little Night Music

Best Supporting Actor (Play)

  • Kevin Barratt – Other Desert Cities
  • Dan Chevalier – Twelfth Night
  • Raydell Cordell – A Behanding in Spokane
  • Bill Grennan – The 39 Steps
  • Ablan Roblin – The 39 Steps 

Best Supporting Actor (Musical)

  • Noah Diaz – The Wizard of Oz
  • Matthew Hemingway – next to normal
  • Noel Larrieu – The Wizard of Oz
  • Jim McKain – The Producers  
  • Kevin Olsen – The Wizard of Oz

Best Supporting Actress (Play)

  • Echelle Childers – Clybourne Park 
  • Krystal Kelly – Female Transport
  • Kim Jubenville – Other Desert Cities
  • Connie Lee – Other Desert Cities
  • Laura Leininger – Recommended Reading for Girls
  • Moira Mangiamelli – Twelfth Night

Best Supporting Actress (Musical)

  • Lauren Koll – Evil Dead: The Musical
  • Kate Madsen – next to normal
  • Sally Neumann Scamfer – The Wizard of Oz
  • Theresa Sindelar – Legally Blonde: The Musical
  • Ariel Talacko – Dames at Sea

Best Slam Poet

  • Katie F-S
  • Greg Harries
  • Matt Mason
  • Zedeka Poindexter
  • Ben Wenzl

Best Dance Production

  • Alice in Wonderland – Ballet Nebraska
  • Momentum – Ballet Nebraska
  • Omaha Dance-Project – Maya Taylor Dance
  • The Nutcracker – Ballet Nebraska
  • Vive Paris! – Creighton University

Best Featured Dancer

  • Erin Alarcón – Alice in Wonderland – Ballet Nebraska
  • Matthew Carter – Alice in Wonnderland
  • Claire Goodwillie – Momentum
  • Natasha Grimm-Gregory – Momentum
  • Alberto Liberatoscioli – Nutcracker  

Best Youth Performer

  • Mika Caplan – Madeline’s Christmas
  • Mika Caplan – Recommended Reading for Girls
  • Stella Ehrhart – The Bad Seed
  • Max Hauze – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
  • Charlotte Hedican – The Wizard of Oz

Best Comedian

  • Heather Jones
  • Tracie Mauk
  • J.C. Morgan
  • Dusty Stehl
  • Ian Douglas Terry

Best Comedy Ensemble

  • 1980 Star
  • Backline
  • Collabo Comedy
  • OK Party Comedy
  • Weisenheimers

VISUAL ARTS

 Best Visual Artist

  • Jamie Burmeister
  • Tim Guthrie
  • Colin Smith
  • Michael Tegland
  • Mary Zicafoose
  • Ying Zhu

Best Emerging Visual Artist

  • Megan Boylan
  • Jamie Hardy
  • Freddy Rincon
  • Michael Tegland
  • Weston Thomson
  • Edwin Carter Weitz

Best New Media Artist

  • Jamie Burmeister
  • Tim Guthrie
  • Colin Smith
  • Weston Thomson
  • Watie White
  • Ying Zhu

Best 2-D Artist

  • Brian Poloncic
  • Freddy Rincon
  • Michael Tegland
  • Bart Vargas
  • Paula Wallace
  • Mary Zicafoose

Best 3-D Artist

  • Jamie Burmeister
  • Deborah Masuoka
  • Robert Miller
  • Ron Parks
  • Iggy Sumnik
  • Ying Zhu

Best Group Show

  • “Bare Naked” – Artist Co-op
  • “El Dio de la Muertos” – Bancroft Gallery
  • “PEOPLE Pleasing PEOPLE Pleasing PEOPLE Like You” – RNG Gallery
  • “The Museum of Alternative History” – RNG Gallery
  • “The Shitshow” – The New BLK
  • “Uses of Enchantment” – Hot Shops

Best Solo Show

  • “As The World Turns” – Freddy Rincon – RNG Gallery
  • “Fresh Gunk” – Colin Smith – Modern Arts Midtown
  • “New Works” – Deborah Masouka – Gallery 72
  • “No Strings Attached” – Ying Zhu – RNG Gallery
  • “Prime” – Jamie Burmeister – The Gallery of Art and Design
  • “Tapestries and Prints” – Mary Zicafoose – Gallery 72

Best 2-Person Show

  • “Cool Abstructions” – Michael Teglan and Gary Day – Modern Arts Midtown
  • “Drawings/Glass” – Nancy Lepo and Corey Broman – The Fred Simon Gallery
  • “Machine/Man/Air/Land” – Russ Nordman and Jody Boyer – RNG Galley
  • Featured Works – Jake Gillespie and Christina Vogel – The Petshop
  • “The Challenge of Fun” – Iggy Sumnik and Mark Kochen – Modern Arts Midtown
  • “XO” – Jeff King and Anthony Deon Brown – The New BLK

Best Public Art

  • “All That Was, Always Is” at 2424 Emmet Street – Watie White
  • “Gifford Park” at 33rd and Cass – Jamie Burmeister
  • “Play Me, I’m Yours” at Various Locations – Various Artists, Organized by The Omaha Creative Institute
  • “Sedusa” at The Leavenworth Bar – Maggie Weber and Nicholas Clark
  • “Start Lab Avanza Mural” at Leavenworth and Park Avenue – Mike Giron and Richard Harrison
  • “Willy Nilly” at 168th and Harrison – Catherine Ferguson

MUSIC

Best Rock

  • Moses Prey
  • Rock Paper Dynamite
  • Snake Island!
  • The Decatures
  • The Seen
  • Witness Tree

Best Hard Rock

  • A Wasted Effort
  • Black On High
  • Narcotic Self
  • Never Trust the Living
  • The End in Red
  • The Wreckage

Best Alternative/Indie

  • Big Harp
  • Digital Leather
  • Field Club
  • Icky Blossoms
  • Jake Bellows
  • Millions of Boys

Best Singer-Songwriter

  • All Young Girls Are Machine Guns
  • Bret Vovk
  • Daniel Christian
  • Island Alumni
  • John Klemmensen and the Party
  • Matt Cox
  • Michael Wunder

Best DJ/Electronic

  • Bentone
  • Cake Eater
  • DJ Blac
  • DJ Shor-T
  • Kaitlyn Hova
  • Wrekafect

Best Country/Americana

  • Belles & Whistles
  • Jason Earl Band
  • Matt Cox Band
  • The Electroliners
  • Travelling Mercies
  • Vago

Best R&B/Soul

  • Dominique Morgan
  • Johnny Lowe
  • Josh Hoyer & The Shadowboxers
  • Lucas Kellison and The Undisco Kids
  • The 9’s

Best Hip Hop/Rap

  • Jimmy Hooligan
  • shooK on3
  • Purveyors of the Conscious Sound
  • Scru Face Jean
  • Latin Threat
  • Conchance

Best Blues

  • Brad Cordle Band
  • Hector Anchondo Band
  • Honeyboy Turner Band
  • Mojo Bag
  • Shawn Holt and The Teardrops
  • Steve Byam

Best Jazz

  • Escape from AlcaJazz
  • Matt Amandus Trio featuring Joe Voda and Mark Luebbe
  • Omaha Guitar Trio
  • Steve Raybine
  • The Potash Twins
  • Todd Campbell Band

Best Progressive Rock/Funk/Experimental

  • Plack Blague
  • Satchel Grande
  • Solid Goldberg
  • Touch People
  • Voodoo Method
  • We Be Lions

Best Ethnic

  • Edem Kegey
  • Mariachi Las Cecilias
  • Omaha Pipe and Drums
  • Polka Police
  • Rhythm Collective
  • The Bishops

Best Cover Band

  • 3D In Your Face
  • Bennie and the Gents
  • Eckophonic
  • eNVy
  • Secret Weapon
  • Taxi Driver

Album of the Year

  • Narcotic Self – "Erase Me"
  • Big Harp – "Chain Letters"
  • Simon Joyner – "Ghosts"
  • Purveyors of the Conscious Sound – "Lifers 2"
  • Dominique Morgan – "Love Chronicles"
  • Travelling Mercies – "Motel"
  • Jake Bellows – "New Ocean"
  • Matt Whipkey  – "Penny Park"

Artist of the Year

  • Dominique Morgan
  • Josh Hoyer & The Shadowboxers
  • Kris Lager Band
  • Matt Whipkey
  • Purveyors of the Conscious Sound
  • Rock Paper Dynamite
  • Universe Contest

Best New Artist

  • Artillery Funk
  • John Larsen
  • shooK on3
  • The Decatures
  • The Sub-Vectors
  • Twinsmith

 

Wednesday
Sep042013

OEAA Nominee Reveal Night

House of Loom, 1012 s 10th Street | September 9th, 2013 | 6:30pm | 18+ |  FREE

The nominations for the 2014 Omaha Entertainment & Arts Awards are closed!

Join us the evening of September 9th at the House of Loom as we announce the 2014 OEAA nominees!

Featuring special performances from:
All Young Girls Are Machine Guns
Pancho & The Contraband
Hector Anchondo
Preston Tompkins
Greg Harries
Ben Equality Wenzl
Katie Beacom Hurst
Echelle Childers
Brian Zealand
Charlotte Hedican

The evening will be hosted by OEAA Board Members Noah Diaz (OEA Award-winning actor)
and Beaufield Berry (Theatre Arts Guild Award-winning playwright).

Appearances from Emily Engles, MarQ Manner, Justin Kadlec , Kaitlyn McClincy, Brendan JD Reilly, Weston Thompson.

Nominees will be announced in the following Music Categories: Album of the Year, Artist of the Year, Best New Artist,  Rock, Hard Rock, Alternative/Indie, Singer-Songwriter/Folk  DJ/Electronic, Country/Americana, R&B/Soul, Hip Hop/Rap, Blues, Jazz, Progressive Rock/Funk/Experimental, Ethnic, Cover Band

Nominees will be announced in the following Visual Arts Categories: Best Visual Artist, Emerging Visual Artist, 2-D Artist, 3-D Artist, New Media Artist, Group Show, Solo Show, NEW Best 2 –Person Show, NEW Best Public Art

Nominees will be announced in the following Performing Arts Categories: Best Director (Play), Director (Musical), Actor (Play), Actor (Musical), Actress (Play), Actress (Musical), Premier of a New/Original/Local Script, Dramatic Play, Comedic Play, Musical, Local Slam Poet, Supporting Actor (Play), Supporting Actor (Musical), Supporting Actress (Play), Supporting Actress (Musical), Local Dance Production, Featured Dancer, Performance by Young Actors, NEW Best Comedy Ensemble, NEW Best Comedy Performer

View previous OEAA winners at the Past Winners tab.

Find more information on OEAA Nominee Reveal Night Facebook Event.

 

Tuesday
Jun112013

8th Annual OEA Awards Call for Nominations

Click here to fill out and submit your nominations for the 2014 Omaha Entertaintainment & Arts Awards.

New to the ballot this year are Best Comedy Ensemble and Best Comedian in the Performing Arts categories and Best 2-person show and Best Public Art to the Visual Arts categories.

More details on the OEAA voting process can be found at the Nominate tab.

Thank you for voting and supporting Omaha's amazing arts community!

 

 

Friday
Jun072013

2013 OEAA Summer Showcase in Benson

The 2013 OEA Summer Showcase will feature 80 bands over 2 days in 7 venues in the Benson neighborhood in Omaha.  Plus we'll be teaming for the first time with Benson First Friday to showcase 40 artists in various venues throughout the neighborhood.  The atmosphere will feel electric with street musicians, food artists and performers.  This will be our biggest showcase to date.

One band or artist will be voted on by the public at this showcase to open the Maha Music Festival on Saturday, August 17 at Stinson Park in Aksarben Village.  They'll share the bill with The Flaming Lips, Matt & Kim, Bob Mould and others.

Friday, June 7, also marks the one-year anniversary for Benson First Friday. Libation specials and discounted appetizers will be at various destinations, including Taita, Jane’s Health Market, Jake’s Cigars, The Sydney, Krug Park, The Beercade and more.

Public nominations for the 2014 OEAs will open starting June 7 at www.oea-awards.com and run through the end of August. We thank all bands, visual artists, those in the performing arts and fans of Omaha culture for their support.  Come join us as we continue to celebrate the arts in the area and build on our most successful year yet.

1 Night Wristband:  $10
2 Night Wristband:  $15


LIVE MUSIC FRIDAY - JUNE 7th

The Waiting Room - All Ages
8:00-8:40- Escape from AlcaJazz
8:55-9:35- Civicminded
9:50-10:30- Narcotic Self
10:45-11:25- The Whipkey Three
11:40-12:20- Travelling Mercies
12:35-1:05- Ten Club
1:20-2:00- Galvanized Tron

The Sydney - All Ages
8:00-8:40- Towne, Murray & Polipnick
8:55-9:35- Morning at Sea
9:50-10:30- All Young Girls Are Machine Guns
10:45-11:25- Halfwit
11:40-12:20- Touch People
12:35-1:05- Universe Contest
1:20-2:00- BuckHunter

Barley Street Tavern - 21+
8:00-8:40- Skyman
8:55-9:35- Black On High
9:50-10:30- Those Far Out Arrows
10:45-11:25- Dirty River Ramblers
11:40-12:20- Moses Prey
12:35-1:05- The Sub-Vectors
1:20-2:00- The Big Deep

Sweatshop - All Ages
8:00-8:40- Pancho and the Contraband
8:55-9:35- Tracey Skretta
9:50-10:30- Polka Police
10:45-11:25- The Shidiots
11:40-12:20- Never Trust the Living
12:35-1:05- Guilty is the Bear
1:20-2:00- Kaitlyn Maria Filippini

Burke’s Pub - 21+
8:00-8:40- SPORK and SPiNSTER
8:55-9:35- 24 Hour Cardlock
9:50-10:30- Scott Severin
10:45-11:25- Michael Wunder
11:40-12:20- Mitch Gettman
12:35-1:05- Hector Anchondo Band

PS Collective - All Ages
8:00-8:40- Acoustic Gangster
8:55-9:35- Belles & Whistles
9:50-10:30- Lucas Kellison & Undisco Kids
10:45-11:25- Elephantz
11:40-12:20- One Eye White
12:35-1:05- Island Alumni

Louis Bar & Grill - 21+
8:00-8:40- More Machine Now Than Man
8:55-9:35- The Minnahoonies
9:50-10:30- Josh Hoyer and the Shadowboxers
10:45-11:25  The Matador
11:40-12:20- The Impulsive
12:35-1:05- Rygol
1:15-1:50- Linear Symmetry

LIVE MUSIC SATURDAY - JUNE 8th

The Waiting Room:
8:00-8:40- Save the Hero
8:55-9:35- John Klemmensen and the Party
9:50-10:30- Cannonista
10:45-11:25- The Electroliners
11:40-12:20- Voodoo Method
12:35-1:05- After the Fall
1:20-2:00- Lon-Meezy

The Sydney:
8:00-8:40- Mola-B
8:55-9:35- Edge of Arbor
9:50-10:30- Vago
10:45-11:25- Artillery Funk
11:40-12:20- AZP
12:35-1:05- Purveyors of the Conscious Sound
1:20-2:00- Wrekafekt

Barley Street Tavern:
8:00-8:40- The Counterplot
8:55-9:35- The Decatures
9:50-10:30- Big AL Band
10:45-11:25- Molehill (touring band)
11:40-12:20- Rock Paper Dynamite
12:35-1:05- Field Club
1:20-2:00- The Beat Seekers

Burke’s Pub:
8:00-8:40- FINO
8:55-9:35- Phoenix Rising
9:50-10:30- Ryan Osbahr
10:45-11:25- Dominique Morgan
11:40-12:20- shooK on3
12:35-1:05- Buzz Junior

PS Collective:
8:00-8:40- A Wasted Effort
8:55-9:35- Square1
9:50-10:30- Tenderness Wilderness
10:45-11:25- The Bishops
11:40-12:20- The Ronnys
12:35-1:05- Steps to Mars

OEAA SUMMER SHOWCASE - VISUAL ARTISTS

Benjamin McQuillan, Jess Benjamin, Justin Beller, Erin Blayney, Kim Reid-Kuhn, Sarah Rowe, Dennis Grover, Alex Borovski, Nolan Tredway, Robyn Kingsley, Shannon Claire, William Holland, Bart Vargas, Gerard Pefung, Mindy Leahy, Greg Elsasser, Weston Thomson, Wanda Ewing, Leslie Diuguid

After dark, continue to see local talent via projections onto various buildings/windows by: Ramanda Fuelberth, Evan Crown, Brittan Rosendahl, Caleb Coppock and Matt Linder.

Wednesday
May292013

OEAA Teams Up with Benson First Friday

The Omaha Entertainment and Arts Awards (OEAA) is pleased to announce that for the first time since its 2007 inception, over 80 bands and 40 artists will participate in the summer live music showcase throughout the Benson corridor when it teams up with a popular Benson organization, Friday, June 7, and Saturday, June 8.

The two-day event also features visual arts prominently displayed in windows along Maple Street (in Benson). When the sun goes down, look for artwork to be projected onto buildings. The atmosphere will feel electric with street musicians, food artists and performers.

Friday, June 7, also marks one-year for Benson First Friday. Libation specials and discounted appetizers will be at various destinations, including Taita, Jane’s Health Market, Jake’s Cigars, The Sydney, Krug Park, The Beercade and more.

"The summer showcase is always our largest fundraising effort," OEAA Live Music Co-Chair, Justin Kadlec, said. "Not only has the Benson community cultivated amazing artists and entertainment, it really has become a destination and our supporters love the easy access from venue to venue.  Plus the partnership with Benson First Friday is going to make for an incredible event."

Audiences will have the opportunity to vote one of the showcase bands to kickoff the MAHA Music Festival, Saturday, August 17, Stinson Park featuring Matt & Kim, The Flaming Lips. The OEAA Summer Music Showcase cost is just $10 for one night; $15 for both nights. Purchase wristbands at any of the participating venues. A wristband allows audience members to walk freely between venues.