OEA Awards Sponsored By

 

Facebook

Tuesday
Dec172013

8th Annual Omaha Entertainment & Arts Awards set for February 16, 2014

Nearly 200 artists, performers and musicians are among the nominees for the 2014 Omaha Entertainment and Arts Awards, to be held February 16, 2014 at the DoubleTree Downtown Omaha hosted by Ethan Stone. The annual ceremony honors supreme talent from the performing arts, visual arts and music.

This year’s list was compiled from hundreds of public nominations submitted online during the open ballot session at oea-awards.com. Hancock & Dana, one of Omaha’s largest locally-owned accounting firms, tallied the top nominations in each category. Winners will be announced at this event on February 16, 2014.

Live performances by music nominees Josh Hoyer and the Shadowboxers, Purveyors of the Conscious Sound and Belles & Whistles featuring Daniel Christian.

For general inquiries, please contact oea.awards@gmail.com

Tickets will be available for purchase online, details soon.

Sunday, February 16th at DoubleTree Omaha
Doors at 6pm
Awards at 7pm

Official after party at Slowdown
Free with award ticket stub or $5 at the door
Performances by music nominees The Decatures and John Klemmensen & the Party

Thursday
Dec052013

OEA Visual Art Nominees on display December 6th - Benson First Friday!

In conjunction with the music nominee showcase in Benson on Friday, December 6th, visual art nominees are also on display.


There will be plenty of local artistic talent, live music at all the Benson venues, holiday shopping for locally crafted works, and then some!

It is also the season of GIVING, and portions of sales at participating businesses will be given to charity! (Last year's BFF raised over $5000 for The Open Door Mission!! Lets do it again!)

As we all know, the party starts at 4pm with these Happy Hour Specials:

Mantra - (4:30-6) $6 small plates, $1 off all beer $2 off all wine and $6 house cocktails
Taita- discounted drinks and appetizers
Louis Bar and Grill - $2.25 draws, $3 premium draws, $3 wells, $3.75 calls, $2.25 old guy bottles, $2.75 domestic bottles
Jane's Health Market - discounted wheatgrass and carrot shots
Pizza Shoppe - $2 whiskey shots and $1 PBRs
Jake's Cigars - $1 off tap beers
The Sydney - $1 off tap beers
Krug Park - $3.75 wells, $1 off American Tap Beers
The Beercade - 4 quarters with every draft beer
Jerry's - $5 pitchers/$4 Jameson
and more.


Events starting at 7pm:

PETSHOP (2725 N. 62nd Street) - Petshop Presents: THOU SHALT KILL! Thou Shalt Kill! will present hundreds of postcards sent to Nebraska State Legislators and religious leaders over the last six months urging them to abolish the death penalty.
https://www.facebook.com/events/563824557020163/

SWEATSHOP (2727 N. 62nd Street) - HOME - Interior decorating by BIRDHOUSE DESIGNS. Pop-up retail shop opening night!
https://www.facebook.com/events/619524261445696/
https://www.facebook.com/sweatshopgalleryomaha

Barley Street Tavern - TBA

Paperdoll - A Kick Off to Our 3rd Annual $2 Sale for Charity!
https://www.facebook.com/heypaperdoll
https://www.facebook.com/events/618916531498158/?source=1

BENSON BREWERY - Making their own LIQUID BFF - Best Frikin Firkin!
http://www.bensonbrewery.com/

Aromas Coffeehouse - TBA

Omaha Bicycle Co. - Artist Jessica Mullins
https://www.facebook.com/OmahaBicycleCo
https://www.facebook.com/events/664066226987699/?source=1

CHOICE Custom Framing & Glass - "I Forget What Killed It" Work by Anne Peterson. Closing Event.
https://www.facebook.com/ChoiceFramingGallery

Zombie Glass - Open Doors
https://www.facebook.com/zombieglass1

The Sydney - Artist Reggie LeFlore
https://www.facebook.com/TheSydneyBar
http://facebook.com/ReggieLeFloreArtistPage

Benson Theatre - Theatre Tours
http://bensontheatre.org/

Pizza Shoppe Collective - Artist Stephanie Campbell
https://www.facebook.com/PizzaShoppeCollective

The Beercade - KLAB ART. Artist Caleb Long
http://www.thebeercade.com/
https://www.facebook.com/pages/Klab-Art/438099969594693

Star Deli - The Kind Art Exhibition
A group exhibition of local artwork that will benefit the American Foundation for Suicide Prevention.
https://www.facebook.com/events/544389855647461/
https://www.facebook.com/BensonStarDeli?fref=ts

Larkin's Parkin - Artists Market! New Location!

Jerry's - Artist Berit Held https://www.facebook.com/jerrysbaromaha?ref=ts
https://www.facebook.com/events/625440077522220/

Jake's Cigars - Mustache Competition Photography https://www.facebook.com/jakes.cigars

Sailor's Grave Tattoo - Open Doors
https://www.facebook.com/sailorsgraveomaha?fref=ts

Blue Pomegranate Gallery - (6570 Maple) TBA
http://www.bluepom.com/

Captain's Club (6023 Maple) - Snow Globe! (window display)



OEAA NOMINEE SHOWCASE!


Visual Arts Nominees on Display:

Jamie Burmeister
http://www.jamieburmeister.com/

Kim Reid Kuhn
http://kimreidkuhn.com/

Mary Zicafoose
http://www.maryzicafoose.com/

Bart Vargas
http://bartvargas.com/

Paula Wallace
http://www.paulawallacefineart.com/

Iggy Sumnik
http://artbyiggy.com/

Brion Poloncic
http://www.brionpoloncic.com/

Jeff King
http://jeffkingart.com/

Jamie Danielle Hardy
http://www.jamiedaniellehardy.org/

Thursday
Oct312013

December 6th Nominee Showcase Schedule

Omaha's finest OEAA music and visual art nominees showcase their talents at the annual nominee showcase in Benson on Friday, December 6th in conjunction with Benson First Friday.

$10 tickets at the door gain access to all venues, all night.

 

The Waiting Room

7:00-7:35 - The Electroliners

7:50-8:25 - All Young Girls Are Machine Guns

8:40-9:15 - Conchance

9:30-10:05 - Matt Cox Band

10:20-10:55 - Steve Raybine

11:10-11:45 - The Whipkey Three 

12:00-12:35 –Josh Hoyer and The Shadowboxers
12:50-1:25 - John Klemmensen and the Party

 

Burke's Pub

7:00-7:35 - John Larsen

7:50-8:25 - Edem

8:40-9:15 - Michael Wunder 

9:30-10:05 - Todd Campbell Band

10:20-10:55 - Island Alumni

11:10-11:45 - The Sub-Vectors

12:00-12:35 - Travelling Mercies

12:50-1:25 - Hector Anchondo Band

 

 

Barley Street Tavern

7:00-7:35 - Omaha Pipes and Drums
7:45-8:00 - Comedy Break! Collabo Comedy

8:10-8:45 - A Wasted Effort

9:00-9:35 - Black On High

9:50-10:25 - The Decatures

10:40-11:15 - Rock Paper Dynamite

11:30-12:05 - Moses Prey

12:20-12:55 - The Bishops 

1:10-1:45 - Artillery Funk

 

The Sydney

7:50-8:25 - Bret Vovk

8:40-9:15 - Plack Blague

9:30-10:05 - Cake Eater

10:20-10:55 - Jimmy Hooligan

11:10-11:45 - Never Trust The Living

12:00-12:35 - Polka Police

 

The 402

7:00-7:35 - Mariachi Las Cecilias
7:50-8:25 - Omaha Guitar Trio

8:40-9:15 - Belles & Whistles
9:20-9:30 - Slam Poetry Break! Ben Wenzl

9:40-10:15 - The 9s

10:20-10:30 - Slam Poetry Break! Greg Harries
10:40-11:15 - Eckophonic
11:20-11:30 - Comedy Break! Heather Jones

11:40-12:15 - DJ Shor-T

12:25-1:00 - Field Club

1:15-1:50 - Kaitlyn Hova  

PS Collective

7:00-7:35 - Steve Byam

7:50-8:25 - Mojo Bag
8:30-8:40 - Comedy Break! Tracie Mauk

8:50-9:25 - Escape From Alcajazz

9:40-10:15 – eNVy
10:30-10:40 - Comedy Break! JC Morgan

10:50-11:25 - Dominique Morgan
11:40-12:15 - Vago

12:30-1:05 - shooK on3

1:15-1:50 - Latin Threat

 

Visual Art Nominees on display: Jamie Burmeister, Kim Reid Kuhn, Mary Zicafoose, Bart Vargas, Paula Wallace, Iggy Sumnik, Brion Poloncic & Jeff Kin

Tuesday
Sep102013

8th Annual OEAA Nominees

The 2014 OEAA nominations have been revealed! Winners will be announced at the 2014 Omaha Entertainment & Arts Awards in February.

PERFORMING ARTS

Best Musical

  • A Little Night Music – Chanticleer Theatre
  • Evil Dead: The Musical – Omaha Community Playhouse
  • Legally Blonde: The Musical – Omaha Community Playhouse
  • next to normal – SNAP! Productions
  • The Producers – Lofte Community Theater
  • The Wizard of Oz – Omaha Community Playhouse

Best Drama

  • Female Transport – UNO Theatre
  • Gertrude Stein and a Companion – Circle Theatre
  • Other Desert Cities – SNAP! Productions
  • Recommended Reading for Girls – Omaha Community Playhouse
  • Red – Blue Barn Theatre

Best Comedy

  • Clybourne Park – SNAP! Productions 
  • Psycho Ex-Girlfriend – Shelterbelt Theatre
  • Tartuffe – Creighton University
  • The 39 Steps – Blue Barn Theatre
  • Twelfth Night – Nebraska Shakespeare  

Best Premier of a New, Original, Local Script

  • Grass So Tall, Sky So Black – Blue Barn’s Witching Hour
  • Psycho Ex-Girlfriend – Beaufield Berry
  • Recommended Reading for Girls – Ellen Struve
  • Expensive Jazz: The Rise and Fall of F. Scott Fitzgerald – Brendan Kelly

Best Director (Play)

  • Anthony Clark-Kaczmarek – Twelfth Night
  • Susan Clement-Toberer – Red 
  • Susan Clement-Toberer – The 39 Steps
  • Daena Schweiger – Gertrude Stein and a Companion
  • Beth Thompson – Psycho Ex-Girlfriend

Best Director (Musical)

  • Susan Baer Collins – The Wizard of Oz
  • Carl Beck – Evil Dead: The Musical
  • Carl Beck – Legally Blonde: The Musical
  • Kevin Colbert – The Producers
  • Michal Simpson – next to normal

Best Actor (Play)

  • Ben Beck – boom
  • Thomas Becker – A Behanding in Spokane  
  • Noah Diaz – Clybourne Park
  • Jerry Longe – Red
  • Brendan JD Reilly – Red

Best Actor (Musical)

  • Chris Ebke – A Little Night Music
  • Steve Krambeck – Legally Blonde: The Musical
  • Jeff Pierce – next to normal
  • Harold Scott – The Producers
  • Brian Zealand – Evil Dead: The Musical

Best Actress (Play)

  • Jennifer Gilg – Clybourne Park
  • Katie Beacom Hurst – Psycho Ex-Girlfriend
  • Laura Marr – Gertrude Stein and a Companion
  • Barb Ross – Gertrude Stein and a Companion
  • Daena Schweiger – Other Desert Cities

Best Actress (Musical)

  • Veronica Benton – Dames at Sea
  • Leanne Hill Carlson – Legally Blonde: The Musical
  • Echelle Childers – next to normal
  • Charlotte Hedican – The Wizard of Oz
  • Laureen Pickle – A Little Night Music

Best Supporting Actor (Play)

  • Kevin Barratt – Other Desert Cities
  • Dan Chevalier – Twelfth Night
  • Raydell Cordell – A Behanding in Spokane
  • Bill Grennan – The 39 Steps
  • Ablan Roblin – The 39 Steps 

Best Supporting Actor (Musical)

  • Noah Diaz – The Wizard of Oz
  • Matthew Hemingway – next to normal
  • Noel Larrieu – The Wizard of Oz
  • Jim McKain – The Producers  
  • Kevin Olsen – The Wizard of Oz

Best Supporting Actress (Play)

  • Echelle Childers – Clybourne Park 
  • Krystal Kelly – Female Transport
  • Kim Jubenville – Other Desert Cities
  • Connie Lee – Other Desert Cities
  • Laura Leininger – Recommended Reading for Girls
  • Moira Mangiamelli – Twelfth Night

Best Supporting Actress (Musical)

  • Lauren Koll – Evil Dead: The Musical
  • Kate Madsen – next to normal
  • Sally Neumann Scamfer – The Wizard of Oz
  • Theresa Sindelar – Legally Blonde: The Musical
  • Ariel Talacko – Dames at Sea

Best Slam Poet

  • Katie F-S
  • Greg Harries
  • Matt Mason
  • Zedeka Poindexter
  • Ben Wenzl

Best Dance Production

  • Alice in Wonderland – Ballet Nebraska
  • Momentum – Ballet Nebraska
  • Omaha Dance-Project – Maya Taylor Dance
  • The Nutcracker – Ballet Nebraska
  • Vive Paris! – Creighton University

Best Featured Dancer

  • Erin Alarcón – Alice in Wonderland – Ballet Nebraska
  • Matthew Carter – Alice in Wonnderland
  • Claire Goodwillie – Momentum
  • Natasha Grimm-Gregory – Momentum
  • Alberto Liberatoscioli – Nutcracker  

Best Youth Performer

  • Mika Caplan – Madeline’s Christmas
  • Mika Caplan – Recommended Reading for Girls
  • Stella Ehrhart – The Bad Seed
  • Max Hauze – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
  • Charlotte Hedican – The Wizard of Oz

Best Comedian

  • Heather Jones
  • Tracie Mauk
  • J.C. Morgan
  • Dusty Stehl
  • Ian Douglas Terry

Best Comedy Ensemble

  • 1980 Star
  • Backline
  • Collabo Comedy
  • OK Party Comedy
  • Weisenheimers

VISUAL ARTS

 Best Visual Artist

  • Jamie Burmeister
  • Tim Guthrie
  • Colin Smith
  • Michael Tegland
  • Mary Zicafoose
  • Ying Zhu

Best Emerging Visual Artist

  • Megan Boylan
  • Jamie Hardy
  • Freddy Rincon
  • Michael Tegland
  • Weston Thomson
  • Edwin Carter Weitz

Best New Media Artist

  • Jamie Burmeister
  • Tim Guthrie
  • Colin Smith
  • Weston Thomson
  • Watie White
  • Ying Zhu

Best 2-D Artist

  • Brian Poloncic
  • Freddy Rincon
  • Michael Tegland
  • Bart Vargas
  • Paula Wallace
  • Mary Zicafoose

Best 3-D Artist

  • Jamie Burmeister
  • Deborah Masuoka
  • Robert Miller
  • Ron Parks
  • Iggy Sumnik
  • Ying Zhu

Best Group Show

  • “Bare Naked” – Artist Co-op
  • “El Dio de la Muertos” – Bancroft Gallery
  • “PEOPLE Pleasing PEOPLE Pleasing PEOPLE Like You” – RNG Gallery
  • “The Museum of Alternative History” – RNG Gallery
  • “The Shitshow” – The New BLK
  • “Uses of Enchantment” – Hot Shops

Best Solo Show

  • “As The World Turns” – Freddy Rincon – RNG Gallery
  • “Fresh Gunk” – Colin Smith – Modern Arts Midtown
  • “New Works” – Deborah Masouka – Gallery 72
  • “No Strings Attached” – Ying Zhu – RNG Gallery
  • “Prime” – Jamie Burmeister – The Gallery of Art and Design
  • “Tapestries and Prints” – Mary Zicafoose – Gallery 72

Best 2-Person Show

  • “Cool Abstructions” – Michael Teglan and Gary Day – Modern Arts Midtown
  • “Drawings/Glass” – Nancy Lepo and Corey Broman – The Fred Simon Gallery
  • “Machine/Man/Air/Land” – Russ Nordman and Jody Boyer – RNG Galley
  • Featured Works – Jake Gillespie and Christina Vogel – The Petshop
  • “The Challenge of Fun” – Iggy Sumnik and Mark Kochen – Modern Arts Midtown
  • “XO” – Jeff King and Anthony Deon Brown – The New BLK

Best Public Art

  • “All That Was, Always Is” at 2424 Emmet Street – Watie White
  • “Gifford Park” at 33rd and Cass – Jamie Burmeister
  • “Play Me, I’m Yours” at Various Locations – Various Artists, Organized by The Omaha Creative Institute
  • “Sedusa” at The Leavenworth Bar – Maggie Weber and Nicholas Clark
  • “Start Lab Avanza Mural” at Leavenworth and Park Avenue – Mike Giron and Richard Harrison
  • “Willy Nilly” at 168th and Harrison – Catherine Ferguson

MUSIC

Best Rock

  • Moses Prey
  • Rock Paper Dynamite
  • Snake Island!
  • The Decatures
  • The Seen
  • Witness Tree

Best Hard Rock

  • A Wasted Effort
  • Black On High
  • Narcotic Self
  • Never Trust the Living
  • The End in Red
  • The Wreckage

Best Alternative/Indie

  • Big Harp
  • Digital Leather
  • Field Club
  • Icky Blossoms
  • Jake Bellows
  • Millions of Boys

Best Singer-Songwriter

  • All Young Girls Are Machine Guns
  • Bret Vovk
  • Daniel Christian
  • Island Alumni
  • John Klemmensen and the Party
  • Matt Cox
  • Michael Wunder

Best DJ/Electronic

  • Bentone
  • Cake Eater
  • DJ Blac
  • DJ Shor-T
  • Kaitlyn Hova
  • Wrekafect

Best Country/Americana

  • Belles & Whistles
  • Jason Earl Band
  • Matt Cox Band
  • The Electroliners
  • Travelling Mercies
  • Vago

Best R&B/Soul

  • Dominique Morgan
  • Johnny Lowe
  • Josh Hoyer & The Shadowboxers
  • Lucas Kellison and The Undisco Kids
  • The 9’s

Best Hip Hop/Rap

  • Jimmy Hooligan
  • shooK on3
  • Purveyors of the Conscious Sound
  • Scru Face Jean
  • Latin Threat
  • Conchance

Best Blues

  • Brad Cordle Band
  • Hector Anchondo Band
  • Honeyboy Turner Band
  • Mojo Bag
  • Shawn Holt and The Teardrops
  • Steve Byam

Best Jazz

  • Escape from AlcaJazz
  • Matt Amandus Trio featuring Joe Voda and Mark Luebbe
  • Omaha Guitar Trio
  • Steve Raybine
  • The Potash Twins
  • Todd Campbell Band

Best Progressive Rock/Funk/Experimental

  • Plack Blague
  • Satchel Grande
  • Solid Goldberg
  • Touch People
  • Voodoo Method
  • We Be Lions

Best Ethnic

  • Edem Kegey
  • Mariachi Las Cecilias
  • Omaha Pipe and Drums
  • Polka Police
  • Rhythm Collective
  • The Bishops

Best Cover Band

  • 3D In Your Face
  • Bennie and the Gents
  • Eckophonic
  • eNVy
  • Secret Weapon
  • Taxi Driver

Album of the Year

  • Narcotic Self – "Erase Me"
  • Big Harp – "Chain Letters"
  • Simon Joyner – "Ghosts"
  • Purveyors of the Conscious Sound – "Lifers 2"
  • Dominique Morgan – "Love Chronicles"
  • Travelling Mercies – "Motel"
  • Jake Bellows – "New Ocean"
  • Matt Whipkey  – "Penny Park"

Artist of the Year

  • Dominique Morgan
  • Josh Hoyer & The Shadowboxers
  • Kris Lager Band
  • Matt Whipkey
  • Purveyors of the Conscious Sound
  • Rock Paper Dynamite
  • Universe Contest

Best New Artist

  • Artillery Funk
  • John Larsen
  • shooK on3
  • The Decatures
  • The Sub-Vectors
  • Twinsmith

 

Wednesday
Sep042013

OEAA Nominee Reveal Night

House of Loom, 1012 s 10th Street | September 9th, 2013 | 6:30pm | 18+ |  FREE

The nominations for the 2014 Omaha Entertainment & Arts Awards are closed!

Join us the evening of September 9th at the House of Loom as we announce the 2014 OEAA nominees!

Featuring special performances from:
All Young Girls Are Machine Guns
Pancho & The Contraband
Hector Anchondo
Preston Tompkins
Greg Harries
Ben Equality Wenzl
Katie Beacom Hurst
Echelle Childers
Brian Zealand
Charlotte Hedican

The evening will be hosted by OEAA Board Members Noah Diaz (OEA Award-winning actor)
and Beaufield Berry (Theatre Arts Guild Award-winning playwright).

Appearances from Emily Engles, MarQ Manner, Justin Kadlec , Kaitlyn McClincy, Brendan JD Reilly, Weston Thompson.

Nominees will be announced in the following Music Categories: Album of the Year, Artist of the Year, Best New Artist,  Rock, Hard Rock, Alternative/Indie, Singer-Songwriter/Folk  DJ/Electronic, Country/Americana, R&B/Soul, Hip Hop/Rap, Blues, Jazz, Progressive Rock/Funk/Experimental, Ethnic, Cover Band

Nominees will be announced in the following Visual Arts Categories: Best Visual Artist, Emerging Visual Artist, 2-D Artist, 3-D Artist, New Media Artist, Group Show, Solo Show, NEW Best 2 –Person Show, NEW Best Public Art

Nominees will be announced in the following Performing Arts Categories: Best Director (Play), Director (Musical), Actor (Play), Actor (Musical), Actress (Play), Actress (Musical), Premier of a New/Original/Local Script, Dramatic Play, Comedic Play, Musical, Local Slam Poet, Supporting Actor (Play), Supporting Actor (Musical), Supporting Actress (Play), Supporting Actress (Musical), Local Dance Production, Featured Dancer, Performance by Young Actors, NEW Best Comedy Ensemble, NEW Best Comedy Performer

View previous OEAA winners at the Past Winners tab.

Find more information on OEAA Nominee Reveal Night Facebook Event.