Public Nominations Now Open!

Public nominations are now open for the 9th Annual Omaha Entertainment and Arts Awards!

Nominate for those in the visual arts, performing arts and live music categories through August 31.

Artist(s) and/or performance must have been presented in the Omaha Metro Area in the period September 1, 2013 to August 31, 2014 and must reside within 100 miles of the Omaha Metro Area.


2014/2015 Award Categories and Nominations

Public nominations begin June 6!

Best Musical
Best Drama
Best Comedy
Best Premier of a New, Original, Local Script
Best Director (Play)
Best Director (Musical)
Best Actor (Play)
Best Actor (Musical)
Best Actress (Play)
Best Actress (Musical)
Best Supporting Actor (Play)
Best Supporting Actor (Musical)
Best Supporting Actress (Play)
Best Supporting Actress (Musical)
Best Slam Poet
Best Dance Production
Best Youth Performer
Best Comedian
Best Comedy Ensemble

Best Visual Artist
Best Emerging Visual Artist
Best New Media Artist
Best 2-D Artist
Best 3-D Artist
Best Group Show
Best Solo Show
Best 2-Person Show
Best Public Art

Best Rock
Best Hard Rock
Best Alternative/Indie
Best Singer-Songwriter
Best DJ
Best Country
Best Americana/Folk
Best R&B/Soul
Best Hip Hop/Rap
Best Blues
Best Jazz
Best Progressive/Experimental/EDM
Best Ethnic
Best Cover Band
Album of the Year
Artist of the Year
Best New Artist


Omaha Gives! May 21, 2014 at The Waiting Room

As part of the Omaha Community Foundation’s Omaha Gives event encouraging 24 hours of digital giving to local non-profits, we’re asking you to make a contribution to our organization to help put Omaha's music scene on the map and recognize local talent at the annual award show.

To give this day the attention it deserves, we're celebrating the only way we know how! Join us at The Waiting Room for great music from multiple OEA winners and nominees at the Songwriter Death Battle beginning at 8pm. Over 40 musicians perform just one song but with the same guitar all night. The fourth edition of this event is host by OEA winner, John Klemmensen.

Donations as little as $10 are accepted online from midnight to midnight on May 21st.

More info at


Seeking Board Members

We are seeking a few board members for 2014!

Please email your interest and any details on what you can bring to the OEAAs to by April 30; we will review applicants at our next board meeting in May and welcome new board members the following week.

We're particularly looking for help in fundraising and accounting.

Looking forward to another great year!


2013/2014 Omaha Entertainment & Arts Award Winners!

The 2013/2014 OEAA winners have been announced at the 8th Annual Omaha Entertainment & Arts Awards!


Best Musical: next to normal – SNAP! Productions

Best Drama: Red – Blue Barn Theatre

Best Comedy: Clybourne Park – SNAP! Productions 

Best Premier of a New, Original, Local Script: Recommended Reading for Girls – Ellen Struve

Best Director (Play): Susan Clement-Toberer – The 39 Steps, Blue Barn Theater

Best Director (Musical): Carl Beck – Evil Dead: The Musical

Best Actor (Play): Jerry Longe – Red

Best Actor (Musical): Brian Zealand – Evil Dead: The Musical

Best Actress (Play): Laura Marr – Gertrude Stein and a Companion

Best Actress (Musical): Echelle Childers – next to normal

Best Supporting Actor (Play): Dan Chevalier – Twelfth Night

Best Supporting Actor (Musical): Jim McKain – The Producers  

Best Supporting Actress (Play): Laura Leininger – Recommended Reading for Girls

Best Supporting Actress (Musical): Theresa Sindelar – Legally Blonde: The Musical

Best Slam Poet: Greg Harries

Best Dance Production: Momentum – Ballet Nebraska

Best Featured Dancer: Erin Alarcón – Alice in Wonderland – Ballet Nebraska

Best Youth Performer: Charlotte Hedican – The Wizard of Oz

Best Comedian: Heather Jones

Best Comedy Ensemble: Weisenheimers


Best Visual Artist: Tim Guthrie

Best Emerging Visual Artist: Freddy Rincon

Best New Media Artist: Tim Guthrie

Best 2-D Artist: Mary Zicafoose

Best 3-D Artist: Jamie Burmeister

Best Group Show: “The Museum of Alternative History” – RNG Gallery

Best Solo Show: “Tapestries and Prints” – Mary Zicafoose – Gallery 72

Best 2-Person Show: “XO” – Jeff King and Anthony Deon Brown – The New BLK

Best Public Art: “Play Me, I’m Yours” at Various Locations – Various Artists, Organized by The Omaha Creative Institute


Best Rock: Snake Island!

Best Hard Rock: Never Trust the Living

Best Alternative/Indie: Icky Blossoms

Best Singer-Songwriter: John Klemmensen and the Party

Best DJ/Electronic: Kaitlyn Hova

Best Country/Americana: Matt Cox Band

Best R&B/Soul: Josh Hoyer & The Shadowboxers

Best Hip Hop/Rap: Purveyors of the Conscious Sound

Best Blues: Hector Anchondo Band

Best Jazz: Omaha Guitar Trio

Best Progressive Rock/Funk/Experimental: Satchel Grande

Best Ethnic: Rhythm Collective

Best Cover Band: Bennie and the Gents

Album of the Year: Matt Whipkey  – "Penny Park"

Artist of the Year: Matt Whipkey

Best New Artist: Twinsmith

Thank you to our host, Ethan Stone, and our performers for the evening Josh Hoyer and the Shadowboxers (winner for best R&B/Soul/Gospel), Purveyors of the Conscious Sound (Best Hip Hop/Rap),  nominees Belles & Whistles featuring Daniel Christian, Zedeka Poindexter,  the cast of "Clybourne Park”, nominee John Larsen, Edem and Omaha Pipe and Drums.

This year’s list was compiled from hundreds of public nominations submitted online during the open ballot session at Hancock & Dana, one of Omaha’s largest locally owned accounting firms, tallied the top nominations in each category.