OEA Awards Sponsored By

 

Facebook

Monday
Oct132014

November 21st Nominee Showcase Schedule!

Friday night, November 21st is the nominee showcase in Benson! Music and visual art nominees will be on hand to showcase their talents.

$10 wristband gains access to all venues, all night!

 

The Waiting Room
9:00-9:35 Bazile Mills
9:50-10:25 tba   
10:40-11:15 Jason Earl Band  
11:30-12:05 The Decatures
12:20-12:55 M34N STR33T
1:10-1:45 One Eye White  

The Sydney
8:00-8:35 When Towers Fall
8:50-9:25 Pancho & The Contraband
9:40-10:15 Matt Cox Band   
10:30-11:05 DJ Shor-T and E Babbs
11:20-11:55 Stonebelly
12:10-12:45 Dominique Morgan
1:00-1:35 Break Maiden

The Pizza Shoppe Collective
8:00-8:35 Jocelyn
8:50-9:25 Omaha Guitar Trio
9:40-10:15 R Style
10:30-11:05 Marcey Yates
11:20-11:55 Latin Threat
12:10-12:45 Shuless

Burke’s Pub
9:00-9:35 Southpaw Bluegrass Band
9:50-10:25 Prairie Gators Band
10:40-11:15 Mitch Gettman
11:30-12:05 Nathan Wade
12:20-12:55 Hector Anchondo
1:10-1:45 The Willards Band

Reverb Lounge
8:00-8:35 Kait Berreckman
8:50-9:25 Edem
9:40-10:15 All Young Girls Are Machine Guns
10:30-11:05 The Bishops
11:20-11:55 Dereck Higgins
12:10-12:45 Dallas Hendrix   
1:05-1:35 DJ Mista Soul

The Barley Street Tavern
9:00-9:35 Polka Police
9:50-10:25 Clear The Day
10:40-11:15 Dirty River Ramblers
11:30-12:05 Dylan Bloom Band
12:20-12:55 Low Long Signal
1:10-1:45 Uh Oh

The 402 Arts Collective
8:00-8:35 Dilemma
8:50-9:25 Clark & Company
9:40-10:15 Esencia Latina Band
10:30-11:05 Belles & Whistles
11:20-11:55 Punching Puppets

Schedule subject to change.


Visual Artist Nominees - on-street window displays:

Derek Courtney
Bart Vargas
Jar Schepers
Alex Roskelley
Sarah Rowe
Reggie LeFlore
Bonnie O'Connell

Tuesday
Sep162014

2015 Nominees!

Here they are! The 2015 Omaha Entertainment and Arts Awards nominees.

The award show will be held at the DoubleTree Downtown on February 15, 2015.


   

PERFORMING ARTS

 

BEST MUSICAL

  1. ELLA – Omaha Community Playhouse
  2. LES MISÉRABLES – Omaha Community Playhouse
  3. PHANTOM – Creighton University
  4. TARZAN – Rose Theater
  5. YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN – Omaha Community Playhouse

 

BEST COMEDY

  1. THE BATTLE OF BATTLES – Shelterbelt Theatre
  2. BOEING, BOEING – Omaha Community Playhouse
  3. DEATH BY DESIGN – UNO Theatre
  4. GOD OF CARNAGE – Blue Barn Theatre
  5. RAMONA QUIMBY – Rose Theater

 

BEST DRAMA

  1. 33 VARIATIONS – Blue Barn Theatre
  2. ENRON – Omaha Community Playhouse
  3. RACE – Omaha Community Playhouse
  4. TRIBES – SNAP! Productions
  5. VOICES FROM THE CLOSET – SNAP! Productions
  6. WE ARE PROUD TO PRESENT… – SNAP! Productions

 

BEST NEW SCRIPT

  1. THE BATTLE OF BATTLES – Joseph Basque, Shelterbelt Theatre
  2. DEATH BY DESIGN – Rob Urbinati, UNO Theatre
  3. THE GROCER’S GOBLIN & THE LITTLE MERAID – Brian Guehring & Stephanie Jacobson, The Rose Theater
  4. STEPHEN KING’S THE SHINING – Jason Levering, Benson Theatre
  5. VOICES FROM THE CLOSET – Daena Schweiger, SNAP! Productions

 

 BEST DIRECTOR – PLAY

  1. Susan Clement-Toberer – 33 VARIATIONS, Blue Barn Theatre
  2. Noah Diaz & M. Michele Phillips – WE ARE PROUD TO PRESENT…, SNAP! Productions
  3. John Hardy – JACKIE AND ME, Rose Theater
  4. Amy Lane – RACE, Omaha Community Playhouse
  5. Daena Schweiger – THE BATTLE OF BATTLES, Shelterbelt Theatre

 

BEST DIRECTOR – MUSICAL

  1. Susie Baer Collins & Carl Beck – LES MISÉRABLES, Omaha Community Playhouse
  2. Carl Beck & Susie Baer Collins – YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN, Omaha Community Playhouse
  3. Anthony Clark-Kaczmarek – ANNIE, Papillion-La Vista Community Theatre
  4. Jim McKain – 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE, Ralston Community Theater
  5. Kit McKay – TARZAN, Rose Theater

 

BEST ACTOR – MUSICAL

  1. Joe Dignoti – LES MISÉRABLES, Omaha Community Playhouse
  2. Ryan Heidenreich – TARZAN, Rose Theater
  3. Jeff Pierce – NEXT TO NORMAL, Omaha Community Playhouse
  4. Chris Thackray – ANNIE, Papillion-La Vista Community Theatre

 

BEST ACTOR – PLAY

  1. Doug Blackburn – RACE, Omaha Community Playhouse
  2. Noah Diaz – TRIBES, SNAP! Productions
  3. Monty Eich – BOEING, BOEING, Omaha Community Playhouse
  4. Joe Miloni – THE HEIRESS, Brigit Saint Brigit
  5. Matthew Pyle – ENRON, Omaha Community Playhouse

 

BEST ACTRESS – MUSICAL

  1. Karrin Dignoti – FOLLIES, Chanticleer Theater
  2. Chelsey Hill – PHANTOM, Creighton University
  3. Angela Jenson-Frey – NEXT TO NORMAL, Omaha Community Playhouse
  4. Camille Metoyer-Moten – TARZAN, Rose Theater
  5. Kathy Tyree – ELLA, Omaha Community Playhouse

 

BEST ACTRESS – PLAY

  1. Lanette Metoyer-Moore – HAVING OUR SAY, Omaha Community Playhouse
  2. Camille Metoyer-Moten – HAVING OUR SAY, Omaha Community Playhouse
  3. Ruth Rath – 33 VARIATIONS, Blue Barn Theatre
  4. Sally Neumann Scamfer – COME BACK, LITTLE SHEBA, SNAP! Productions
  5. Katlynn Yost – THE HEIRESS, Brigit Saint Brigit

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – MUSICAL

  1. Thomas Gjere – NEXT TO NORMAL, Omaha Community Playhouse
  2. Joe O’Connor – LES MISÉRABLES, Omaha Community Playhouse
  3. Cork Ramer – LES MISÉRABLES, Omaha Community Playhouse
  4. Spencer Williams – YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN, Omaha Community Playhouse
  5. Sam Woods – THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE, Ralston Community Theatre

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – PLAY

  1. Noah Diaz – THE BATTLE OF BATTLES, Shelterbelt Theatre
  2. J. Scott Fowler – VOICES FROM THE CLOSET, SNAP! Productions
  3. Thomas Gjere – WE ARE PROUD TO PRESENT… – SNAP! Productions 
  4. Doug Hayko – VOICES FROM THE CLOSET, SNAP! Productions
  5. Jonathan Purcell – GNIT, Blue Barn Theatre

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – MUSICAL

  1. Julie Crowell – LES MISÉRABLES, Omaha Community Playhouse
  2. Megan McGuire – LES MISÉRABLES, Omaha Community Playhouse
  3. Judy Radcliff – YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN, Omaha Community Playhouse
  4. Abigael Stewart – LES MISÉRABLES, Omaha Community Playhouse
  5. Jennifer Tritz – LES MISÉRABLES, Omaha Community Playhouse

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – PLAY

  1. Nichole Nelson Hawkins – VOICE FROM THE CLOSET, SNAP! Productions
  2. Mary Kelly – 33 VARIATIONS, Blue Barn Theatre
  3. Kaitlyn McClincy – TRIBES, SNAP! Productions
  4. Colleen O’Doherty –WE ARE PROUD TO PRESENT… – SNAP! Productions
  5. Regina Palmer – TRIBES, SNAP! Productions 

 

BEST YOUTH PERFORMER

  1. Grace Bydalek – NEXT TO NORMAL, Omaha Community Playhouse
  2. Evelyn Hill – PHANTOM, Creighton University
  3. Noah Jeffrey – LES MISÉRABLES, Omaha Community Playhouse
  4. Grace Titus – LES MISERABLES, Omaha Community Playhouse
  5. Graham Waterstraat – TARZAN, Rose Theater
  6. Erin Wolf – ANNIE, Papillion-La Vista Community Theatre

 

BEST SLAM POET

  1. Chris August
  2. Devel Crisp
  3. Ruth Kohtz
  4. Reagan Myers
  5. Zedeka Poindexter

 

BEST COMEDIAN

  1. Jack Comstock
  2. Ryan de la Garza
  3. Heather Jones
  4. Georgia Rae
  5. Nick Rowley

 

BEST COMEDY ENSEMBLE

  1. 1980star Comedy
  2. The Backline
  3. The Doom Room
  4. OK Party Comedy
  5. The Weisenheimers

 

BEST DANCE PRODUCTION

  1. High Viscosity – Ætherplough
  2. Momentum – Ballet Nebraska
  3. The Nutcracker – Ballet Nebraska
  4. Snow White – Ballet Nebraska

 

MUSIC

 

BEST ROCK

  1. John Klemmensen and the Party
  2. One Eye White
  3. Pancho & The Contraband
  4. Stonebelly
  5. The Decatures
  6. We Be Lions

 

BEST HARD ROCK

  1. Arson City
  2. Break Maiden
  3. Narcotic Self
  4. Screaming For Silence
  5. The End In Red
  6. The Zero Sum

 

BEST ALTERNATIVE/INDIE

  1. Civicminded
  2. Clear The Day
  3. Digital Leather
  4. Lot Walks
  5. Oketo
  6. See Through Dresses

 

BEST SINGER-SONGWRITER

  1. All Young Girls Are Machine Guns
  2. Aly Peeler
  3. Daniel Christian
  4. Jocelyn
  5. Matt Whipkey
  6. Mitch Gettman

 

BEST DJ

  1. DJ Mellie Mel
  2. DJ Mista Soul
  3. DJ Shor-T
  4. E Babbs
  5. Kethro
  6. Surreal the MC

 

BEST AMERICANA/FOLK

  1. Dirty River Ramblers
  2. Evan Bartels & The Stoney Lonesomes
  3. Matt Cox Band
  4. Southpaw Bluegrass Band
  5. The Electroliners
  6. The Willards Band

 

BEST COUNTRY

  1. Belles & Whistles
  2. Dallas Hendrix
  3. Dylan Bloom Band
  4. Jason Earl Band
  5. Jimmy Weber
  6. Nathan Wade

 

BEST R&B/SOUL

  1. Clark & Company
  2. Dominique Morgan
  3. Josh Hoyer and The Shadowboxers
  4. Kris Lager Band
  5. Satchel Grande
  6. The 9s

 

BEST HIP-HOP/RAP

  1. Both
  2. Latin Threat
  3. Marcey Yates
  4. M34N STR33T
  5. Purveyors of the Conscious Sound
  6. ShooK on3

 

BEST BLUES

  1. Christy Rossiter & 112 North Duck
  2. Brad Cordle Band
  3. Dilemma
  4. Hector Anchondo Band
  5. Mojo Bag
  6. Shawn Holt and The Teardrops

 

BEST JAZZ

  1. Escape from Alcajazz
  2. Luke Polipnick Trio
  3. LymphNode Maniacs
  4. Omaha Guitar Trio
  5. Steve Raybine
  6. Todd Campbell

 

BEST PROGRESSIVE ROCK/

EXPERIMENTAL/EDM

  1. Dereck Higgins
  2. Funk Trek
  3. Linear Symmetry
  4. Plack Blague
  5. The Midland Band
  6. Touch People

 

BEST ETHNIC

  1. DJEM
  2. Edem
  3. Esencia Latina Band
  4. Polka Police
  5. The Prairie Gators
  6. The Bishops

 

BEST COVER BAND

  1. 3D In Your Face
  2. Punching Puppets
  3. Rock and Roll Suicide
  4. R Style
  5. Secret Weapon
  6. The 402

 

LOCAL ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  1. Brad Hoshaw & the Seven Deadlies – FUNERAL GUNS
  2. Josh Hoyer and The Shadowboxers – JOSH HOYER AND THE SHADOWBOXERS
  3. Marcey Yates – SOCIAL STUDIES. VANILLA SKY.
  4. Matt Cox Band – NISHNABOTNA
  5. See Through Dresses – SEE THROUGH DRESSES
  6. The 9s – GENTLEMEN CALLER
  7. The Zero Sum – DISSIDENT
  8. We Be Lions – FINGERPRINT

 

ARTIST OF THE YEAR

  1. Arson City
  2. Belles & Whistles
  3. Dereck Higgins
  4. Dominique Morgan
  5. John Klemmensen and the Party
  6. Josh Hoyer and The Shadowboxers
  7. M34N STR33T
  8. Twinsmith

 

BEST NEW ARTIST

  1. Bazile Mills
  2. Kait Berreckman
  3. Low Long Signal
  4. Shuless
  5. Uh Oh
  6. When Towers Fall
 

 

VISUAL ARTS

 

BEST VISUAL ARTIST

  1. Littleton Alston
  2. Jar Schepers
  3. Steve Tamayo
  4. Bart Vargas
  5. Watie White

 

BEST EMERGING VISUAL ARTIST

  1. Sam Herron
  2. Courtney Kenny Porto
  3. Reggie LeFlore
  4. Sarah Rowe
  5. Jar Schepers

 

BEST VISUAL SOLO SHOW

  1. Littleton Alston – HANNIBAL, Lied Art Gallery, Creighton University
  2. Derek Courtney - …AND THEN YOU DIE, Sweatshop Gallery
  3. Paul Konchagulian – STEEL WILL, Sunderland Gallery, Cathedral Cultural Center
  4. Sarah Rowe – ONE LITTLE INDIAN, RNG Gallery
  5. Jar Schepers – JAR SCHEPERS: MATERIALIZATION, Moving Gallery

 

BEST 2-PERSON VISUAL ART SHOW

  1. Steve Tamayo & Paul High Horse – WE’RE STILL STANDING HERE, Kaneko
  2. Mike Giron & Riccardo Marchio – ON THE BRIGHTER SIDE OF POST APOCALYPTIC MINIMALISM, Fred Simon Gallery, Nebraska Arts Council
  3. Peg Pennell & Laura Rocke – TEXTILES, Fred Simon Gallery, Nebraska Arts Council

 

BEST GROUP VISUAL ART SHOW

  1. ALL THE RAGE – RNG Gallery
  2. ARTIST’S SHRINES and RELIQUARIES – Sweatshop Gallery
  3. BRASS TAXX – Sweatshop Gallery
  4. WORKS BY JAMES FREEMAN, TOM SWANSON, JEFF YOACHIM, AND PAULA YOACHIM – Hot Shops

 

BEST PUBLIC ART

  1. THE TRIANGULATION PROJECT – Mike Giron; 4314 Leavenworth Street, Omaha
  2. 13TH STREET MURAL & A MIDSUMMER’S MURAL – Richard Harrison & Koenig-Dunne Law; 1266 South 13th Street, Omaha
  3. COMMUNITY VISIONS – Alex Roskelly, Weston Thompson, Hugo Zamorano, and Kent Bellows Mentoring Program; UNO Community Engagement Center
  4. ALL THAT EVER WAS, ALWAYS IS – Watie White; Emmet Street, Omaha
  5. AN AWESOME WAVE – Ying Zhu; Project Harmony, 11949 Q Street, Omaha

 

BEST 2D VISUAL ARTIST

  1. Victoria Hoyt
  2. Stephen Kavanaugh
  3. Jeff King
  4. Lynn Piper
  5. Sarah Rowe

 

BEST 3D VISUAL ARTIST

  1. Jamie Burmeister
  2. Paul Konchagulian
  3. Jar Schepers
  4. Steve Tamayo
  5. Bart Vargas

 

 

TECHNICAL AWARDS

The 2015 Omaha Entertainment and Arts Awards recognizes the efforts and talents behind the scenes of our major categories. This year we provide appreciation to those individuals with the following technical categories.

The winners will be acknowledged and provided a certificate of appreciation at the awards ceremony on February 15th, 2015.

 

PERFORMING ARTS 

 

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

  1. Joshua Mullady – VOICES FROM THE CLOSET, SNAP! Productions
  2. Jim Othuse – ELLA, Omaha Community Playhouse
  3. Jim Othuse – ENRON, Omaha Community Playhouse
  4. Jim Othuse – LES MISÉRABLES, Omaha Community Playhouse
  5. Kyle L. Toth – THE GROCER’S GOBLIN & THE LITTLE MERMAID, Rose Theater
  6. Bill Van Deest – PHANTOM, Creighton University

 

BEST PROP DESIGN

  1. Darin Kuehler – ENRON, Omaha Community Playhouse
  2. Darin Kuehler – HAVING OUR SAY, Omaha Community Playhouse
  3. Darin Kuehler – LES MISÉRABLES, Omaha Community Playhouse
  4. Darin Kuehler – YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN, Omaha Community Playhouse
  5. Joey Lafrentz – DEATH BY DESIGN, UNO Theatre 
  6. Amy Reiner – 33 VARIATIONS, Blue Barn Theatre

 

BEST SCENIC DESIGN

  1. Robbie Jones – DEATH BY DESIGN, UNO Theatre
  2. Tim McMath – TARZAN, Rose Theater
  3. Jim Othuse – ELLA, Omaha Community Playhouse
  4. Jim Othuse – LES MISÉRABLES, Omaha Community Playhouse
  5. Jim Othuse – YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN, Omaha Community Playhouse

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  1. Lydia Dawson – YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN, Omaha Community Playhouse
  2. Sherri Geerdes – NARNIA, Rose Theater
  3. Matthew Lott – THE HEIRESS, Brigit Saint Brigit
  4. Lindsay Pape – PHANTOM, Creighton University 
  5. Georgiann Regan – LES MISÉRABLES, Omaha Community Playhouse

 

BEST SOUND DESIGN

  1. Tim Burkhart – ELLA, Omaha Community Playhouse
  2. Tim Burkhart & John Gibilisco  – LES MISÉRABLES, Omaha Community Playhouse
  3. Tim Burkhart & John Gibilisco – YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN, Omaha Community Playhouse
  4. John Gibilisco – ENRON, Omaha Community Playhouse
  5. Alexandra Stoysich – 33 VARIATIONS, Blue Barn Theatre

 

BEST CHOREOGRAPHER

  1. Sue Gillespie Booton – TARZAN, Rose Theater
  2. Michelle Garrity – FOLLIES, Chanticleer Theater
  3. Debbie Massey – ANNIE, Papillion-La Vista Community Theatre
  4. Patrick Roddy – PHANTOM, Creighton University
  5. Melanie Walters – YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN, Omaha Community Playhouse

 

BEST FEATURED DANCER

  1. Natasha Grimm-Gregory – SNOW WHITE, Ballet Nebraska
  2. Sasha York – SNOW WHITE, Ballet Nebraska
  3. Ryan Christopher – SNOW WHITE, Ballet Nebraska
  4. Robin Putnam – FOLLIES, Chanticleer Theatre
  5. Scott Gaines – NARNIA, Rose Theater

 

BEST MUSIC DIRECTION

  1. Jim Boggess – YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN, Omaha Community Playhouse
  2. Jim Boggess – LES MISÉRABLES, Omaha Community Playhouse
  3. Jim Boggess – ELLA, Omaha Community Playhouse
  4. Chris Ebke – BRIGADOON, Bellevue Little Theatre
  5. Zachary Peterson – ANNIE, Papillion-La Vista Community Theatre

 

 

MUSIC

 

BEST RECORDING STUDIO

  1. ARC Studios
  2. Hidden Tracks Recording Studio
  3. Icon 1NE Recording Studio
  4. Jim Homan Audio
  5. Make Believe Studios
  6. Rainbow Recording Studios

 

BEST LIVE MUSIC SOUND ENGINEER

  1. Dan Brennan – Slowdown
  2. Chris Johnson – Bourbon Theater
  3. Craig Mustard – Venue 51
  4. Brent O’Neill – Zoo Bar
  5. Ben Stratton – Waiting Room
  6. Jay Wilcher – Sokol

 

Congrats to all of the nominees!

Tuesday
Aug262014

Nominations end August 31. Nominees announced September 15.

Public nominations are open until Friday, August 31 for the 9th Annual Omaha Entertainment and Arts Awards! Artist(s) and/or performance must have been presented in the Omaha Metro Area in the period September 1, 2013 to August 31, 2014 and must reside within 100 miles of the Omaha Metro Area.  Nominate here:   https://www.surveymonkey.com/s/oeaa14


 

Join us as we announce the 2015 Omaha Entertainment and Arts Award nominees on Monday, September 15 at House of Loom. The evening will be hosted by OEA Award-winning actor Noah Diaz and Emily Engles.

7:00pm / Free / 18+ / 1012 s 10th Street

 

PERFORMING ARTS
Best Musical
Best Drama
Best Comedy
Best Premier of a New, Original, Local Script
Best Director (Play)
Best Director (Musical)
Best Actor (Play)
Best Actor (Musical)
Best Actress (Play)
Best Actress (Musical)
Best Supporting Actor (Play)
Best Supporting Actor (Musical)
Best Supporting Actress (Play)
Best Supporting Actress (Musical)
Best Slam Poet
Best Dance Production
Best Youth Performer
Best Comedian
Best Comedy Ensemble

VISUAL ARTS
Best Visual Artist
Best Emerging Visual Artist
Best New Media Artist
Best 2-D Artist
Best 3-D Artist
Best Group Show
Best Solo Show
Best 2-Person Show
Best Public Art

MUSIC
Best Rock
Best Hard Rock
Best Alternative/Indie
Best Singer-Songwriter
Best DJ
Best Country
Best Americana/Folk
Best R&B/Soul
Best Hip Hop/Rap
Best Blues
Best Jazz
Best Progressive/Experimental/EDM
Best Ethnic
Best Cover Band
Album of the Year
Artist of the Year
Best New Artist

Wednesday
Jul232014

Summer Showcase Schedule!

Friday, August 22

The Waiting Room

8:00-8:40 Johnny Legion

8:55-9:35 Furiosity

9:50-10:30 A Wasted Effort

10:45-11:25 Voodoo Method

11:40-12:20  Break Maiden

12:35-1:05 The Matador

1:20-2:00 Through The Stone

 

The Sydney

8:00-8:40 Exit Sanity

8:55-9:35 The Midland Band

9:50-10:30 GetchaSum

10:45-11:25 Galvanized-tron

11:40-12:20 AZP

12:35-1:05 Polka Police

1:20-2:00 Zed Tempo

 

Barley Street Tavern

8:00-8:40 Anonymous Henchmen

8:55-9:35 Tucker Hill Citizens Brigade

9:50-10:30 Faded

10:45-11:25 The Broke Loose

11:40-12:20 The Decatures

12:35-1:05 Pancho and the Contraband

1:20-2:00 One Eye White

 

Burke’s Pub

8:00-8:40 Shuless

8:55-9:35 Charlotte Sometimes

9:50-10:30 Phoenix Rising

10:45-11:25 Dirty River Ramblers

11:40-12:20 Township & Range

12:35-1:05 FINO

1:20-2:00 Stonebelly

 

PS Collective

8:00-8:40 Dani Cleveland

8:55-9:35 Dominique Morgan

9:50-10:30 Steve Raybine

10:45-11:25 Dilemma

11:40-12:20 Escape From Alcajazz

 

402 Collective

8:00-8:40 Mojo Bag

8:55-9:35 Esencia Latina Band

9:50-10:30 The 9’s

10:45-11:25 Mitch Gettman

11:40-12:20 The Young Funk

 

Saturday, August 23

 

The Waiting Room

8:00-8:40 Clear The Day

8:55-9:35 Edem

9:50-10:30 Matt Cox Band

10:45-11:25 The Big Deep

11:40-12:20 Civicminded

12:35-1:05 John Klemmensen & The Party

1:20-2:00 The Minnahoonies

 

The Sydney

8:00-8:40 Op2mus

8:55-9:35 Virginia Tanous  

9:50-10:30 Island Alumni

10:45-11:25 J Crum

11:40-12:20 Icares

12:35-1:05 Pflames

 

Barley Street Tavern

8:00-8:40 Steven File

8:55-9:35  John Larsen 

9:50-10:30 Uh Oh

10:45-11:25  Naked Sunday

11:40-12:20 Brad Hoshaw

12:35-1:05 Low Long Signal

1:20-2:00 Travelling Mercies

 

Burke’s Pub

8:00-8:40 Naked Plywood

8:55-9:35 The Ronnys

9:50-10:30 24 Hour Cardlock

10:45-11:25 The Willards

11:40-12:20 Bazile Mills (formerly Dave Mainelli & Co)

12:35-1:05 The Sub-Vectors

 

PS Collective

8:00-8:40 Backwater Spawn

8:55-9:35 Latin Threat

9:50-10:30  Two Shakes

10:45-11:25 The Superbytes

11:40-12:20 shook on3

 

402 Collective

8:00-8:40 Pure Brown

8:55-9:35 Lot Walks

9:50-10:30 All Young Girls Are Machine Guns

10:45-11:25 Kait Berreckman 

11:40-12:20 Kaitlyn Hova

 

Schedule subject to change.

Friday
Jun062014

Public Nominations Now Open!

Public nominations are now open for the 9th Annual Omaha Entertainment and Arts Awards!

Nominate for those in the visual arts, performing arts and live music categories through August 31.

Artist(s) and/or performance must have been presented in the Omaha Metro Area in the period September 1, 2013 to August 31, 2014 and must reside within 100 miles of the Omaha Metro Area.



https://www.surveymonkey.com/s/oeaa14